Westeel

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Westeel is committed to ensuring that all personal information (including, but not limited to name, address, phone number, and email address) collected via our website (www.westeel.com) is protected. We take suitable security precautions to preserve the confidentiality of all information collected, and also to ensure it is used for the intended purposes.

Any personal information collected from you via this website may only be used by Westeel and its related companies, their dealers, and any other service providers for the express purpose of communicating any marketing, product, or service information to you.

How We Collect Information on Our Website:

When you visit our website, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it to us. All the information on our site is available for you to review without providing us with any personal information. If you do not agree with our privacy policy, please do not provide us with any personal information through our website.

Nonpersonally Identifiable Information

Through our website, we collect nonpersonally identifiable information. This means that we do not track this information on an individual basis that identifies you but rather collect this information on an aggregate basis that includes all site visitors. Your visit automatically generates session log data consisting of the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you came (which contains no personal information), the website that referred you, the pages you visited, the date and time of those visits, the amount of time spent on our site, and the vehicles you configure and store. We use this information to perform analytics on users' experience while using the site and to improve the functionality of our website to better meet user wants and needs, identify popular features, and measure site activity including peak site usage times, page visits and click throughs. We may share these site metrics which are not personal information with our affiliated companies, service providers and others.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Advertisements

Our website uses "cookies" to collect aggregate or other nonpersonally identifiable information to develop website metrics and improve your online experience. Our website may use session and/or persistent cookies to track user movement or other events across the website and the website of related companies and business partners. A "cookie" is a small text file that helps us in many ways to make your visit to our website more enjoyable. There are a couple of different types of cookies. A session cookie is stored only on your computer's working memory (RAM) and only lasts for your browsing session. When you close all your browser's windows or shut down your computer, the session cookie disappears forever. A persistent cookie is stored on your computer's hard drive until a specified date which could be tomorrow, next week, or ten years from now. Persistent cookies stay on your computer until either they expire, they are overwritten by new cookies, or you manually remove them. Most browsers can be configured not to accept cookies, however, this may prevent you from having access to some site functions or features.

This site may use web beacons/GIF/pixel tags to help us determine site metrics such as if a page has been viewed and how many times. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including an ad banner, can act as a web beacon. When you ask us to send you information on a product or a newsletter, we may also use web beacons to establish how many of the emails are actually opened.

Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information on our Website

There may be instances where we request personal information such as name, address and e-mail address on our site, such as to provide you with a service, coupon, or correspondence (promotions and mailed brochures), during contests or promotions or where you participate in interactive online activities such as e-newsletter registration or request additional information. At times we may conduct voluntary online surveys to obtain your feedback. We request e-mail address as a means of contacting you if you wish. Any personal information collected is used as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of all sites which you visit, including those whose links are provided, so that you can understand how those sites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, content or data handling practices on other websites.

Electronic Mail Sent to Us that Contains Personal Information

You may decide to send to us personally identifying information in an email, for example in a message about Westeel product or service. We will only use this personal information to identify you as a customer and to determine how to respond to your email and try to resolve the matter identified in the email.


By supplying your personal information to us, or by using this website, you agree to the terms of this policy. If you wish to contact Westeel regarding any privacy issues, please call 1-888-WESTEEL or write to:

Westeel
Box 792
450 Desautels Street
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 2N5
Attention: Privacy Officer

If you have completed the above process and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may file a complaint with the federal Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the appropriate provincial privacy officer. For more information, please go to http://www.privcom.gc.ca.